Tribute Dinners

AJC's Judge Learned Hand Award is presented each year to a member of the Philadelphia legal community whose social conscience and devotion to philanthropy mirrors AJC’s values and ideals from the past 100+ years. The 2016 Judge Learned Hand honoree is Stephen Aichele, partner at Saul Ewing LLP, and the former PA Commonwealth Attorney and Governor’s Chief-of-Staff. the award will be presented on January 20, 2016 at the Crystal Team Room, Philadelphia, PA.

AJC's Civic Achievement Award is presented to a member of the business community whose social conscience and contributions to his/her community mirror the values and ideals of AJC. The 2016 Civic Achievement Award will be presented to local labor leader John Dougherty, Business Manager of the Philadelphia Building and Construction Trades Council, in early November 2016 (date to be determined), at Vie in Philadelphia, PA.

AJC's Human Relations Award is presented to exceptional individuals who have shown dedication not only to AJC locally, but share AJC’s values and priorities in their own civic pursuits. The 2016 Human Relations Award honoree is AJC board member Elijah Dornstreich. Dornstreich, VP at Bernstein Private Wealth Management, will be recognized at the 2016 Human Relations Award tribute and annual meeting on June 28, at Philadelphia’s Down Town Club.

AJC's Community Leadership Award is presented to outstanding individuals who advance the common good through their support of worthwhile civic, social and philanthropic causes. 2016 honoree is Keystone Property Group CEO Will Glazer, who will accept the award at a gala dinner on September 22 at the historic Curtis Center in Philadelphia, PA.

Past Philadelphia/Southern New Jersey Honorees

Barry M. Abelson, Esq.
Hon. Lynne M. Abraham
Mark L. Alderman, Esq.
Charles L. Andes
Michael Banks, Esq./Gordon Cooney, Esq.
Richard L. Berkman, Esq.
Jimmy Binns, Esq.
Irvin Borowsky
Freeda Brest
Paul C. Brucker, MD
Hon. George R. Burrell
Theodore A. Burtis
George A. Butler
Daniel C. Cohen, Esq.
Steven M. Cohen, Esq.
Marvin Comisky, Esq.
M. Todd Cooke
Robert T. Cutler
Joanne R. Denworth, Esq.
Raymond K. Denworth, Jr., Esq.
Francis P. Devine, III, Esq.
Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Esq.
Thomas F. Donovan
Stephen V. Dubin, Esq.
Jack Farber
Robert A. Fox
Barbara Freedman, Esq.
Steven L. Friedman, Esq.
Louis W. Fryman, Esq.
Richard G. Gilmore
David F. Girard di-Carlo, Esq.
Aaron A. Gold
Carole Haas Gravagno
Greater Philadelphia Partnership
Leonard E. Grossman
William P. Hankowsky
John G. Harkins, Jr., Esq.
Gregory M. Harvey, Esq.
Peter Hearn, Esq.
Robert C. Heim, Esq.
David L. Hyman, Esq.
Joseph H. Jacovini, Esq.
J. Richard Jones
Charles Kahn, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Kevy Kaiserman
Ronald Kaiserman
Hon. Bruce W. Kauffman
Harold E. Kohn, Esq.
Joseph C. Ladd
Robert M. Landis, Esq.
Lewis J. Laventhol
Lewis J. Laventhol
Kenneth G. Lawrence
Rotan Edward Lee, Esq.
Thomas A. Leonard, Esq.
Richard L. Levy
Charisse Lillie, Esq.
Philip B. Lindy & Family
Benjamin S. Loewenstein, Esq.
Peter Longstreth
Ira M. Lubert
Leon S. Malmud, MD
David H. Marion
Daid Marshall
Rev. Dr. Lorina Marshall-Blake
Peter M. Mattoon, Esq.
Cheryl McKissack
Albert Momjian
Edward A. Montgomery, Jr.
Ray B. Mundt
Zvi H. Muscal
Warren V. Musser
Ronald J. Naples
James E. Nevels
Edward Newman, Ph.D
Joe & Sue Paterno
Roy T. Peraino
Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation
Charles P. Pizzi
Bernie Platt
Henry T. Reath, Esq.
Hon. Edward G. Rendell
Abraham Reich, Esq.
Edward H. Rosen
Harold & Franny Rosenbluth
Jim Rosenstein
William R. Sasso, Esq.
Henry W. Sawyer, III, Esq.
Bernard G. Segal
Jerome J. Shestack, Esq.
Howard Silverman
Richard L. Smoot
Arlen Spector
Walter Spiro
William J. Stallkamp
Michael Steinig & Murray Friedman
Mona R. Sutnick, Ed.D., RD
Tom Tropp
Dr. John Templeton
Robert N. Valentini
Lewis H. Van Dusen, Jr., Esq.
Francis J. Van Kirk
Herbert T. Vederman
Frances M. Visco, Esq.
Dr. Bettyruth Walter
Carroll Weinberg, MD
Richard N. Weiner, Esq.
Jules I. Whitman, Esq.
Harold B. Yaffe, DDS
Harold L. Yoh, Jr.

 

Global Forum