Tribute Dinners

AJC's Judge Learned Hand Award is presented each year to a member of the Philadelphia legal community whose social conscience and devotion to philanthropy mirrors AJC’s values and ideals from the past 100+ years.

AJC's Civic Achievement Award is presented to a member of the business community whose social conscience and contributions to his/her community mirror the values and ideals of AJC.

AJC's Human Relations Award is presented to exceptional individuals who have shown dedication not only to AJC locally, but share AJC’s values and priorities in their own civic pursuits.

AJC's Community Leadership Award is presented to outstanding individuals who advance the common good through their support of worthwhile civic, social and philanthropic causes.

Past Philadelphia/Southern New Jersey Honorees

Barry M. Abelson, Esq.
Hon. Lynne M. Abraham
Mark L. Alderman, Esq.
Charles L. Andes
Michael Banks, Esq./Gordon Cooney, Esq.
Richard L. Berkman, Esq.
Jimmy Binns, Esq.
Irvin Borowsky
Freeda Brest
Paul C. Brucker, MD
Hon. George R. Burrell
Theodore A. Burtis
George A. Butler
Daniel C. Cohen, Esq.
Steven M. Cohen, Esq.
Marvin Comisky, Esq.
M. Todd Cooke
Robert T. Cutler
Joanne R. Denworth, Esq.
Raymond K. Denworth, Jr., Esq.
Francis P. Devine, III, Esq.
Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Esq.
Thomas F. Donovan
Stephen V. Dubin, Esq.
Jack Farber
Robert A. Fox
Barbara Freedman, Esq.
Steven L. Friedman, Esq.
Louis W. Fryman, Esq.
Richard G. Gilmore
David F. Girard di-Carlo, Esq.
Aaron A. Gold
Carole Haas Gravagno
Greater Philadelphia Partnership
Leonard E. Grossman
William P. Hankowsky
John G. Harkins, Jr., Esq.
Gregory M. Harvey, Esq.
Peter Hearn, Esq.
Robert C. Heim, Esq.
David L. Hyman, Esq.
Joseph H. Jacovini, Esq.
J. Richard Jones
Charles Kahn, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Kevy Kaiserman
Ronald Kaiserman
Hon. Bruce W. Kauffman
Harold E. Kohn, Esq.
Joseph C. Ladd
Robert M. Landis, Esq.
Lewis J. Laventhol
Lewis J. Laventhol
Kenneth G. Lawrence
Rotan Edward Lee, Esq.
Thomas A. Leonard, Esq.
Richard L. Levy
Charisse Lillie, Esq.
Philip B. Lindy & Family
Benjamin S. Loewenstein, Esq.
Peter Longstreth
Ira M. Lubert
Leon S. Malmud, MD
David H. Marion
Daid Marshall
Rev. Dr. Lorina Marshall-Blake
Peter M. Mattoon, Esq.
Cheryl McKissack
Albert Momjian
Edward A. Montgomery, Jr.
Ray B. Mundt
Zvi H. Muscal
Warren V. Musser
Ronald J. Naples
James E. Nevels
Edward Newman, Ph.D
Joe & Sue Paterno
Roy T. Peraino
Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation
Charles P. Pizzi
Bernie Platt
Henry T. Reath, Esq.
Hon. Edward G. Rendell
Abraham Reich, Esq.
Edward H. Rosen
Harold & Franny Rosenbluth
Jim Rosenstein
William R. Sasso, Esq.
Henry W. Sawyer, III, Esq.
Bernard G. Segal
Jerome J. Shestack, Esq.
Howard Silverman
Richard L. Smoot
Arlen Spector
Walter Spiro
William J. Stallkamp
Michael Steinig & Murray Friedman
Mona R. Sutnick, Ed.D., RD
Tom Tropp
Dr. John Templeton
Robert N. Valentini
Lewis H. Van Dusen, Jr., Esq.
Francis J. Van Kirk
Herbert T. Vederman
Frances M. Visco, Esq.
Dr. Bettyruth Walter
Carroll Weinberg, MD
Richard N. Weiner, Esq.
Jules I. Whitman, Esq.
Harold B. Yaffe, DDS
Harold L. Yoh, Jr.

 

Global Forum

Registration